Privacy policy

Who are we?

Tweed Forum was formed in 1991 “to promote the sustainable use of the whole of the Tweed catchment through holistic and integrated management and planning”. In close partnership with our members, Tweed Forum works to protect, enhance and restore the rich natural, built and cultural heritage of the River Tweed and its tributaries. The Forum works at both the strategic level and the project level in order to achieve tangible benefits on the ground.

Our commitment to your privacy

Tweed Forum are committed to the safekeeping of personal details of our members and anyone else whose information we hold. This notice explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure that you remain informed and in control of your information. Any references to Tweed Forum, the Forum, or to ‘we’ or ‘us’ refer to:

Tweed Forum Limited – a Scottish registered non – profit making company limited by guarantee (SC191466) with charitable status (SC030423).

Or

Confluence Consulting Ltd is a subsidiary of Tweed Forum and is a private company, limited by shares, registered in Scotland (SC309260).

Or

Partnership projects in which Tweed Forum is the lead delivery partner or the provider of a Secretariat Function.

We use three key definitions to describe people mentioned in this notice. These are definitions used by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights (www.ico.org.uk)
• ‘Data subject’: this is you. As the data subject, we respect your right to control your data.
• ‘Data controller’: this is us, Tweed Forum. We determine why and how your personal data is used (as outlined in this notice).
• ‘Data processor’: this is an employee of Tweed Forum

Direct marketing

Tweed Forum will not use personal data for fundraising purposes or soliciting support, except where there is express consent. Tweed Forum will not use personal data for other direct marketing of goods or services. Tweed Forum will never sell your personal data.

Why do we keep your personal data?

• To send you information about our work, including our partnership projects. We also collect your personal data so that we can send you information about our work that we feel will be of interest to you. This may include general updates (from Tweed Forum and our partnership projects)
• The data subject has given consent explicitly, where the purpose is obvious
• The personal information is related to the individual’s professional interest in a project. This covers work emails, addresses and telephone numbers but NOT private details.
• The processing is necessary to carry out a contract (e.g., environmental advice given to an individual).
• It is needed to process the data in order to comply with a legal obligation

What kind of personal data do we collect and how do we collect it?

As defined by the ICO we process your data under the basis of Legitimate Interest. This is where we have identified a genuine and legitimate reason for contacting you, which crucially does not override your rights or interests. We will always review our interests to make sure they comply with the tests outlined in the GDPR (Purpose, Necessity, Balancing). We will usually collect basic information about you, including your name, postal address, telephone number, email address and your bank details if you have applied for a project grant from Tweed Forum or the Fallago Environment Fund. Most of the time, we collect this data from you directly. Sometimes, this is in person; other times, it is via the telephone, in writing or through an email.

Our website

Our website uses ‘cookies’ to help provide you with the best experience possible. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer/tablet/mobile phone when you browse websites. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

Third parties

Occasionally, we may obtain details from a third party for people who might be interested in hearing from us in the future. Before we process such contact information, we will always check that there is a lawful basis for us to do so – e.g., that each person has given sufficient permission for their data to be shared with us, or that the third party is acting in good faith and Tweed Forum has a legitimate interest in processing the information.

Sensitive personal data

We do not collect or store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation). If you are a volunteer for any of our projects, then we may collect extra information about you:
• References
• Criminal records checks
• Details of emergency contacts
• Medical conditions

Children and young people

Tweed Forum has only collected data from adults and it has not knowingly collected data from children. Should Tweed Forum plan to collect personal data from children and young people it will review its procedures and build in suitable protection as required.

How we keep your data safe and who has access to it

Your data will be kept on our secure server. All our PCs are password protected. We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. Tweed Forum employees are required to effect and maintain security protection on all computers in accordance with Tweed Forum ’s IT Policy. All employees have a confidentiality clause within their contracts of employment. Personal data is largely incidental to the business advice given. The confidentiality and personal data obligations are periodically reinforced at staff meetings.

Any external fundraising agreements or consultation responses will incorporate a clause making the confidentiality and data protection obligations clear. Other agreements routinely include reciprocal confidentiality undertakings to protect Tweed Forum’s intellectual property rights and any personal data that may arise.

Data retention

We will only use and store information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for.

Your rights

We respect your right to control your data. Your rights include:

The right to be informed

This privacy notice outlines how we capture, store and use your data. If you have any questions about any elements of this notice, please contact us.

Subject access requests

Any request by an individual to have access to the personal data held by Tweed Forum will be answered as soon as practicable and in any event within one month. It is the responsibility of Tweed Forum Trustees to exercise their professional judgement or to seek external legal advice in any restriction of information disclosed if a request is received.

Right to prevent use of data

As a matter of routine, Tweed Forum will arrange that any person who does not wish to receive any communication from Tweed Forum accede to such a request.

Other than to maintain an audit trail for Tweed Forum’s auditors or the Government’s auditors where public grants are involved, or the data is processed in such a manner so as prevent any individua l identification (e.g., market research data), Tweed Forum will arrange for any other personal data the subject of a request to be deleted or provide an explanation in writing to the contrary.

For more information on your individual rights, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact Tweed Forum

Should you wish to find out more about the information we hold about you, or about our privacy notice, please contact us:
Telephone: 01896 849723
Email: info@tweedforum.org
South Court, Drygrange Steading, Melrose, TD6 9DJ

Review of Policy

Tweed Forum will review this Policy upon each renewal or registration change or more frequently if circumstances dictate or suggest otherwise. Any issues identified will be raised with the Trustees at the soonest opportunity.

(May 2018)